Skip to main content
Asian Festival of Children’s Content
23–26 May 2024
Access these sessions with an AFCC Festival Pass
The full programme line-up will be updated here in the coming weeks. 
Filters: Reset filters

23 May (Thursday)

Collage: the extraordinary power of an artform in encouraging speech and sparking curiosity
23 May | 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Workshop | English | L5, Imagination Room
Joanna Maneckji
Staying Curious! Harnessing the Power of Books in the Outdoors
23 May | 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Workshop | English | CTPL Programme Room 1
Muhammad bin Kamit
Championing Southeast Asian Cultures through Storytelling
23 May | 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Presentation | English | L16, The Pod
Dante Francis M. Ang II Charisse Aquino-Tugade
The Curious Case of Singing a Story
23 May | 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Presentation | English | CTPL Programme Room 2
Serene Choo
Mastering Mindfulness Through Narratives with Dimity Powell
23 May | 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Presentation | English | CTPL Programme Room 1
Dimity Powell
The Poet’s Toolkit
23 May | 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Workshop | English | L5, Imagination Room
Sally Murphy
Inspire and Ignite: A Cross-Cultural Storytelling Adventure
23 May | 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Presentation | English | CTPL Submarine Room
Ping-shi Kao
We need a hero! A Green Superhero!
23 May | 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Workshop | English | CTPL Programme Room 1
Louisa Joanne Lee
Curiosity in City Narrative – Hong Kong Children’s Picture Books
23 May | 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Presentation | English | L5, Possibility Room
Michelle Chan
Creating children’s curiosity: A Peek into the Lives of Inspiring People
23 May | 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Panel | English | L5, Possibility Room
Imelda Naomi

24 May (Friday)

Practicing Peace with Children through Community Peace Libraries
24 May | 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Presentation | English | L5, Imagination Room
Raissa Avery Marfa
Igniting the Spark: STEM through the Magic of Stories
24 May | 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Workshop | English | CTPL Programme Room 2
Diana Elizabeth Grace Victoria
Green Pea Monster Poetry Workshop
24 May | 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Workshop | English | L5, Imagination Room
Sara Patricia Kelly
Smoke and Flowers: Using Artworks to Retell Martial Law in the Philippines
24 May | 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Presentation | English | CTPL Programme Room 1
Aldy Aguirre
Note by Note: A Curious Exploration into Children’s Songwriting
24 May | 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Workshop | English | L5, Imagination Room
Katherine Wallace
Bridging real and imagined worlds: museum artefacts in children’s books foster curiosity
24 May | 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Presentation | English | CTPL Programme Room 1
Soumya Ayer
The Role of Spaces in Reclaiming Our Narratives
24 May | 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Presentation | English | L16, The Pod
Charisse Aquino-Tugade
Mindfulness for Asian Youths Workshop - Discovering the Secrets of Polderstein 13
24 May | 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Workshop | English | L5, Imagination Room
Daniel Fung Shuen Sheng Germaine Tan Liew Shiang Hui
Inclusive Co-creation: Picture Books with Southeast Asian Art & Music
24 May | 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Workshop | English | CTPL Programme Room 1
Wenny Yosselina
Curious Girls, Personal Agency and the Search for Truth in Philippine Historical Fiction
24 May | 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Presentation | English | CTPL Submarine Room
Glenda C. Oris
Picture books: Unlocking Wonder and Invention
24 May | 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Panel | English | L16, The Pod
Amelia Jaishree Elaine Lee
Developing Curious Young Writers through Invented Spelling
24 May | 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Presentation | English | L5, Possibility Room
Hannah Sim
Writing Stories for Children: the Booklatan sa Bayan Experience
24 May | 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Presentation | English | CTPL Programme Room 2
Carol Tapia
Picture Perfect Prose: Understanding Writing and Illustration
24 May | 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Workshop | English | CTPL Programme Room 1
Zeno Sworder
The Varieties of Literary Expression in Children’s Literature in Nusantara
24 May | 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Presentation | English | L16, The Pod
Muhammed Shahril Shaik Abdullah
Play hide and seek with stories — Dive deep into the world of wordless picture books
24 May | 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Workshop | English | L5, Possibility Room
Pham Thi Hoai Anh
Creating Curiosity in Picture Books
24 May | 5:00 pm – 6:15 pm
Panel | English | CTPL Submarine Room
Evelyn Sue Wong Katherine Wallace Namita Moolani Mehra Pippa Chorley

25 May (Saturday)

The Visual Decoder for Stories
25 May | 9:00 am – 10:30 am
Workshop | English | L5, Imagination Room
Goh Ai Yat Joyce Chua
Once Upon a Green World – Saving the Environment Through a Child’s Eyes
25 May | 9:00 am – 10:15 am
Panel | English | L5, Possibility Room
Janice Khoo Lianne Ong Pauline Loh Sarah Ang
Transforming Children’s Stories into Interactive Digital Games
25 May | 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Workshop | English | CTPL Programme Room 2
Anurati Srivastva
Open Mic for Young Content Creators
25 May | 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Storytelling | English | L1, Plaza
Vibrant Afterlives: Reshaping Ancient Chinese Mythologies for Young Readers through Webcomics
25 May | 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Presentation | English | CTPL Programme Room 2
Yan Du
Indonesian Folktales Through the Eyes of Local and International Publishers
25 May | 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Presentation | English | L5, Possibility Room
Murti Bunanta

26 May (Sunday)

4 a.m. Raspberry Party with Teddy
26 May | 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Storytelling | English | CTPL Submarine Room
Sara Patricia Kelly
从烟囱说起——新加坡绘本创作中的文本在地化历程
Let’s Start with the Chimney: The Journey of Creating Singapore’s Localised Picture Books
26 May | 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Workshop | Chinese | L5, Imagination Room
Cheng Wan-Ni
CURIOUSER & CURIOUSER:  A Workshop in Visual Storytelling
26 May | 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Workshop | English | L5, Imagination Room
Colin Goh David Liew
Menyemarakkan cinta untuk membaca melalui bercerita!
Stories come Alive! Instilling the love for reading in your child through story telling and reading techniques
26 May | 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Workshop | Malay | CTPL Programme Room 2
Noretta Jacob Nori Ismail Bocquillion
Beyond Exams: Raising a curious, thinking child through books
26 May | 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Panel | English | L16, The Pod
Emily Lim-Leh Sim Ee Waun Srividhya Mohan Joyceline See Tully

 

Top