Skip to main content
Asian Festival of Children’s Content
23–26 May 2024
Access these sessions with an AFCC Festival Pass
Filters: Reset filters

23 May (Thursday)

AFCC Opening Keynote: The Many Forms of Curiosity
23 May | 9:00 am – 10:30 am
Panel | English | L16, The Pod
Andrea Wang Geraldine Teo-Zuzarte Myra Loke Jeffrey Tan
Collage: the extraordinary power of an artform in encouraging speech and sparking curiosity
23 May | 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Workshop | English | L5, Imagination Room
Joanna Maneckji
Weaving the SEA: Championing Southeast Asian Cultures
23 May | 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Presentation | English | L16, The Pod
Andrea Pasion-Flores Dante Francis M. Ang II Dominador Buhain Kristine Mandigma Charisse Aquino-Tugade
Staying Curious! Harnessing the Power of Books in the Outdoors
23 May | 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Workshop | English | L5, Possibility Room
Muhammad bin Kamit
Saktong Pamilya? A Whimsical Look at the Filipino Child’s Family Dynamics
23 May | 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Presentation | English | Country Booth
Dominic Agsaway Joshene Bersales
The Curious Case of Singing a Story
23 May | 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Presentation | English | CTPL Programme Room 2
Serene Choo Adia Tay
Mastering Mindfulness Through Narratives with Dimity Powell
23 May | 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Presentation | English | CTPL Programme Room 1
Dimity Powell Priyanka Shahra
The Poet’s Toolkit
23 May | 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Workshop | English | L5, Imagination Room
Sally Murphy
Let’s Paint a World Together!
23 May | 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Workshop | English | Country Booth
Bea Mandapat Danielle Florendo
Inspire and Ignite: A Cross-Cultural Storytelling Adventure
23 May | 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Presentation | English | CTPL Programme Room 1
Ping-Shi Kao Amanda Ruiqing Flynn
From Parenting to Publishing: Seeing a Need and Stepping Up
23 May | 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Presentation | English | CTPL Programme Room 2
Kimberly Lee Liyana Taff Myra Loke
Surrealism in Children’s Illustration
23 May | 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Panel | English | L5, Possibility Room
Adriena Fong J.H. Low Zeno Sworder Dimity Powell
Curiosity in City Narrative – Hong Kong Children’s Picture Books
23 May | 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Presentation | English | L5, Imagination Room
Michelle Chan Hu Wei
Creating children’s curiosity: A Peek into the Lives of Inspiring People
23 May | 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Panel | English | L5, Possibility Room
Imelda Naomi Low Lai Chow Priscilla Hoon-Tan Shawn Tan Melanie Lee
More than a Village: Connecting 7,641 Islands One Book at a Time
23 May | 4:30 pm – 5:45 pm
Panel | English | CTPL Programme Room 2
Aklat Alamid Carlo Ebeo KB Meniado Xi Zuq Daniel Lorenzo Mariano

24 May (Friday)

The Illustrator’s Playground: Drawing Place and Space in Picture Books
24 May | 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Presentation | English | L5, Possibility Room
Rommel Joson Daniel Lorenzo Mariano
Practicing Peace with Children through Community Peace Libraries
24 May | 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Presentation | English | L5, Imagination Room
Raissa Avery Marfa Katie Day
Translation Forum Keynote: Our World of Stories—Championing Translated Children’s Books
24 May | 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Panel | English | L16, The Pod
叶俊良 (Chun-Liang Yeh) Lawrence Schimel Adan Jimenez
Igniting the Spark: STEM through the Magic of Stories
24 May | 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Workshop | English | CTPL Programme Room 2
Diana Elizabeth Grace Victoria
Reclaiming our Narrative: Decolonising Content and Community
24 May | 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Presentation | English | CTPL Programme Room 1
Charisse Aquino-Tugade Luis P. Gatmaitan Carlo Ebeo
Rooted in Affirmation: Talking About Physical Appearances in Picture Books
24 May | 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Panel | English | L5, Possibility Room
Ames Chen Joseph Namara Hollis Rachelyn Gordon Andeasyand (Nurulhuda Izyan)
Green Pea Monster Poetry Workshop
24 May | 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Workshop | English | L5, Imagination Room
Sara Patricia Kelly
Smoke and Flowers: Using Artworks to Retell Martial Law in the Philippines
24 May | 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Presentation | English | L5, Possibility Room
Aldy Aguirre
Creating Curiosity in Picture Books
24 May | 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Panel | English | CTPL Programme Room 1
Evelyn Sue Wong Katherine Wallace Namita Moolani Mehra Pippa Chorley
The Legend of Uta Cave: A Storytelling with Aklat Alamid
24 May | 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Storytelling | English | Country Booth
Aklat Alamid Danielle Florendo
Bridging real and imagined worlds: museum artefacts in children’s books foster curiosity
24 May | 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Presentation | English | CTPL Programme Room 1
Soumya Ayer Pippa Chorley
Curious Girls, Personal Agency and the Search for Truth in Philippine Historical Fiction
24 May | 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Presentation | English | L16, The Pod
Glenda C. Oris Charlene Shepherdson
Developing Curious Young Writers through Invented Spelling
24 May | 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Presentation | English | L5, Possibility Room
Hannah Sim Low Ying Ping
Mindfulness for Asian Youths Workshop - Discovering the Secrets of Polderstein 13
24 May | 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Workshop | English | L5, Imagination Room
Daniel Fung Shuen Sheng Germaine Tan Liew Shiang Hui
Across Worlds: Translating Our Myths and Folktales
24 May | 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Panel | English | CTPL Programme Room 2
Chong Lingying Hafiz Rashid Nur-El-Hudaa Jaffar
Inclusive Co-creation: Picture Books with Southeast Asian Art & Music
24 May | 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Workshop | English | CTPL Programme Room 1
Wenny Yosselina
Picture books: Unlocking Wonder and Invention
24 May | 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Presentation | English | L16, The Pod
Amelia Jaishree Elaine Lee Kate Brundage
Intricacies of Illustrations: Storytelling meets Artistry
24 May | 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Lecture | English | L5, Possibility Room
Emila Yusof Aida Abdul Rahim
Textiles, Cultures, Narratives: Representing the Philippine Culture through Storybooks
24 May | 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Presentation | English | CTPL Programme Room 2
Cheeno Marlo Sayuno Danielle Florendo Liwliwa Malabed Joel Donato Ching Jacob
Picture Perfect Prose: Understanding Writing and Illustration
24 May | 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Workshop | English | CTPL Programme Room 1
Zeno Sworder
The Varieties of Literary Expression in Children’s Literature in Nusantara
24 May | 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Presentation | English | L16, The Pod
Muhammed Shahril Shaik Abdullah Adib Kosnan
“Play hide and seek with stories” — Dive deep into the world of wordless picture books
24 May | 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Workshop | English | L5, Possibility Room
Pham Thi Hoai Anh
Kulay: Breathing Colour into Philippine Children’s Books
24 May | 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Panel | English | CTPL Programme Room 2
Danielle Florendo Fran Alvarez Jaime Bauza Liza Flores Daniel Lorenzo Mariano

25 May (Saturday)

The Visual Decoder for Stories
25 May | 9:00 am – 10:30 am
Workshop | English | L5, Imagination Room
Goh Ai Yat Joyce Chua
Once Upon a Green World – Saving the Environment Through a Child’s Eyes
25 May | 9:00 am – 10:15 am
Panel | English | L5, Possibility Room
Janice Khoo Lianne Ong Pauline Loh Sarah Ang
Writing Watercress
25 May | 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Lecture | English | L16, The Pod
Andrea Wang Melanie Lee
Walk the Philippines! An Interactive Storytelling Tour for Families
25 May | 10:00 am – 11:00 am
| English | Country Booth
Charisse Aquino-Tugade Noesis Marquez Virgie Nicodemus
Playing With Food: Creating Worlds of Flavour in KidLit
25 May | 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Panel | English | L5, Imagination Room
Atiqah Halim Jessica Leman Johanes Park Low Lai Chow Alan John
How The Publishing Industry is Grappling with A.I. Now
25 May | 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Panel | English | L5, Possibility Room
Joel Donato Ching Jacob Mindy Pang Christine Chong
Feel the Kilig: What Makes a Filipino Love Story Unique?
25 May | 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Presentation | English | L16, The Pod
KB Meniado Mae Coyiuto Evangeline Encabo
Note by Note: A Curious Exploration into Children’s Songwriting
25 May | 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Workshop | English | L5, Imagination Room
Katherine Wallace
生态故事: 探索自然与人类的共生之道
Stories of Nature: Exploring how Humans can Co-exist with Nature
25 May | 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Panel | Chinese | CTPL Programme Room 2
陈帅 (Chen Shuai) 朱婉歆 (Chu Wan Xin) 许增巧 (Hsu Tseng Chiao) 徐海娜 (Xu Haina)
Mom’s Best Playdough Activities: Wild Animals
25 May | 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Workshop | English | Country Booth
Mary Ann Ordinario
[CANCELLED] The Curious Case of A Picture Book Creator: A Conversation with Baek Heena
25 May | 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Conversation | English | Korean | L16, The Pod
Baek Heena Charles Santoso
Vibrant Afterlives: Reshaping Ancient Chinese Mythologies for Young Readers through Webcomics
25 May | 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Presentation | English | CTPL Programme Room 2
Yan Du 林增如 (Lim Cheng Tju)
Illustrators Portfolio Review
25 May | 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
| English | L5, Imagination Room
Beth Parrocha Chen Ziyue Claire Low J.H. Low Joseph Namara Hollis Joyceline See Tully Kim Minhae Sim Ee Waun
Chloe and the Kaishao Boys
25 May | 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Conversation | English | Country Booth
Mae Coyiuto
Indonesian Folktales Through the Eyes of Local and International Publishers
25 May | 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Presentation | English | L5, Possibility Room
Murti Bunanta Ho Lee-Ling (Stephanie)
English is Not the Only Fruit: Embracing Linguistic Diversity in Children’s Literature
25 May | 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Panel | English | CTPL Programme Room 2
Andrea Wang Joel Donato Ching Jacob Josephine Chia Hwee Goh
來自清水的孩子: 通过漫画揭示战后台湾
The Boy from Clearwater: Uncovering Post-war Taiwan Through Comics
25 May | 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Lecture | Chinese | L16, The Pod
周见信 (Zhou Jian Xin) 林增如 (Lim Cheng Tju)
From Manuscript to Print : A Guide in Picture Book Editing
25 May | 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Workshop | English | L5, Imagination Room
Lawrence Schimel
Draw with Beth
25 May | 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Workshop | English | Country Booth
Beth Parrocha
Bookwatch: PG13-Romances
25 May | 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Panel | English | L5, Possibility Room
Anittha Thanabalan Joyce Chua Lauren Ho Lee Wen-yi
COF Philippines Night
25 May | 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Special Event | English | L1, Plaza

26 May (Sunday)

Outside the Box: Navigating Textbook Creation in K-12 Philippines
26 May | 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Panel | English | Country Booth
Evangeline Encabo The Inteligente Publishing, Inc.
Book to Screen: The Business of Adaptation
26 May | 9:00 am – 11:15 am
Panel | English | L16, The Pod
Bernice Low Justin Deimen Colin Goh
Beyond the Text: A Picture Book Translation Masterclass
26 May | 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
Masterclass | English | L5, Imagination Room
Lawrence Schimel
[CANCELLED] Baek Heena: Storytelling Through Miniature Worlds
26 May | 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Lecture | English | Korean | CTPL Programme Room 1
Baek Heena Woo Yen Yen
Pamana: The Storytelling Tradition in the Lives of Filipino Children in the Diaspora
26 May | 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Panel | English | L5, Possibility Room
Camille Faylona Claire Betita De Guzman Migs Bravo Dutt Charisse Aquino-Tugade
[Session Rescheduled] We need a hero! A Green Superhero!
26 May | 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Workshop | English | CTPL Programme Room 1
Louisa Joanne Lee
Acah-acah, dah lancar!
Acah-acah, dah lancar!
26 May | 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Presentation | Malay | CTPL Programme Room 2
Amanah Mustafi Mohd Fuad Bin Salim (Mohd Fuad Bin Salim)
Writer’s Pitch
26 May | 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
| English | L5, Possibility Room
Joyceline See Tully Mindy Pang Priti Sharma Ruth Wan Shreya Davies Sim Ee Waun
Bringing Books and Children Together: The International Board of Books on Young People in the Asia-Pacific: An IBBY Panel
26 May | 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
Panel | English | CTPL Programme Room 2
To Agent or not to Agent?
26 May | 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Panel | English | CTPL Programme Room 1
Emily Lim-Leh Lauren Ho Namita Moolani Mehra Priti Sharma
从烟囱说起——新加坡绘本创作中的文本在地化历程
Let’s Start with the Chimney: The Journey of Creating Singapore’s Localised Picture Books
26 May | 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Workshop | Chinese | L5, Possibility Room
郑婉妮 (Cheng Wan-Ni )
CURIOUSER & CURIOUSER:  A Workshop in Visual Storytelling
26 May | 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Workshop | English | L5, Imagination Room
Colin Goh David Liew
出版跨文化童书绘本:挑战与愿景
Publishing Cross-Cultural Picture Books: Challenges and Perspectives
26 May | 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Panel | Chinese | L16, The Pod
叶俊良 (Chun-Liang Yeh) 林得楠 (Denon Lim Denan) 戴芸 (Dai Yun)
Menyemarakkan cinta untuk membaca melalui bercerita!
Stories come Alive! Instilling the love for reading in your child through story telling and reading techniques
26 May | 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Workshop | Malay | CTPL Programme Room 2
Noretta Jacob Nori Ismail Bocquillion
The Pencil Who Could Not Write
26 May | 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Storytelling | English | Country Booth
Evangeline Encabo Mary Ann Ordinario
Going with the flow: A Hands-on Look at the Picture Book Making Process
26 May | 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Workshop | English | CTPL Programme Room 1
Joseph Namara Hollis
Beyond Exams: Raising a curious, thinking child through books
26 May | 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Panel | English | L16, The Pod
Emily Lim-Leh Sim Ee Waun Srividhya Mohan Joyceline See Tully
On The World Stage: Promoting Southeast Asian and Asian Stories
26 May | 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Panel | English | L5, Possibility Room
Jessica Leman Johanes Park June CL Tan Xi Zuq
通过绘本探索大自然
Exploring Nature through Picture Books
26 May | 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Workshop | Chinese | L5, Imagination Room
许增巧 (Hsu Tseng Chiao)
Locust Wings Take Flight: A Session on Character Creation
26 May | 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm
Workshop | English | Country Booth
Joel Donato Ching Jacob
AFCC Translation Hackathon
26 May | 4:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Workshop | English | CTPL Programme Room 2
Amanda Ruiqing Flynn Nur-El-Hudaa Jaffar
Creating Stories from the Heart: A Conversation with Satomi Ichikawa
26 May | 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Conversation | English | L16, The Pod
Satomi Ichikawa Zed Yeo
Fish Out of Water: Dealing with Difficult Topics in Filipino Children’s Literature
26 May | 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Panel | English | L5, Possibility Room
Aldy Aguirre Beth Parrocha Glenda C. Oris Mary Ann Ordinario Charisse Aquino-Tugade
通过漫画小说叙述历史故事
Using Graphic Novels to Tell Historical Stories
26 May | 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Workshop | Chinese | CTPL Programme Room 1
周见信 (Zhou Jian Xin)

 

Top